ConQuest 2018 took place in the month of September.

North Regional Round:

We organised the North Regional Round on 1st September 2018 at National Law University, Delhi.

Over 87 teams from premiere institutions including: IIT, RoorkeeBITS , PilaniNLU, DelhiMiranda HouseRGNUL, Patiala; Jamia Millia IslamiaHindu CollegeAshoka UniversityRamjas CollegeLady Shri Ram CollegeDelhi School of EconomicsCampus Law Centre, Delhi University took part.

First place – Abhishek Paliwal and Ashish Singh; Ramjas College, Delhi

Second place – Aditya Singh and Ankur Agraj; Campus Law Centre, Delhi University

Third place – Karthik Panigrahi and Saurabh; Hindu College, Delhi.

View the photographs here.

East Regional Round:

On 6th September 2018, the East Regional Rounds took place in collaboration with St. Xavier’s College, Kolkata.

44 teams from different parts of the East zone eagerly participated. Students from several well known institutions including IIT, KharagpurPresidency UniversitySt. Xavier’s CollegeSt. Xavier’s UniversityNUJSNLUJ, AssamCNLU, Patna and NIT, Jamshedpur,  Presidency College, Jadavpur University and Scottish Church College engaged with the Quiz.

First place – Avnish Kumar and Ishant Jaiswal; NUJS, Kolkata

Second place – Piyush Kedia and Shubam; IIT Kharagpur;

Third place – Arijit Mondal and Sourasis Bose; St. Xavier’s College

See the photographs here.

West Regional Round:

We held the west regional rounds on 15th September at Symbiosis Law School, Pune

Around 48 teams from reputed institutions took part in ConQuest: ILS Law College, PuneIIT, BombayAIT, PuneBITS Pilani, GoaGNLU, Gandhinagar; SLS, Pune.

First place – Karan Kamath and Amey Piley; Symbiosis Law College, Pune.

Second place – Anand Kumar and Abhinaba Sarkar, Gujarat National Law University, Gandhinagar;

Third place – Vedant Patil and Siddharth; Indian Law Society’s Law College, Pune

See the photos here.

South Regional Round:

We organised the South Regional Rounds at School of Law Christ University on 28th September.

57 teams from several leading institutions took part: NLSIU, BangaloreIIT, MadrasTNNLS, TrichyULC, BangalorePES University, BangaloreDSNLU, VishakapatnamUniversity of HyderabadSchool of Law CHRIST, Bangalore.

First place: Animesh Singh and Dhrishaj Suresh; National Law School of India University, Bangalore.

Second place: Amith LM and Kunal Naik; School of Law CHRIST, Bangalore

Third place: Zaman S Khan and Pranav Rajiv; University of Hyderabad.

Watch the recording of the South Regional Finals here:

National Final Round:

The following teams qualified to the National Final Round:

  • North Zone: Ramjas College, Delhi; Campus Law Centre, Delhi University.
  • West Zone: Gujarat National Law University, Gandhinagar; Symbiosis Law School, Pune.
  • East Zone: Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur; West Bengal National University of Juridical Sciences, Kolkata.
  • South Zone: National Law School of India University, Bangalore; School of Law CHRIST, Bangalore.

First place: Anand Kumar, Abhinaba Sarkar, Gujarat National Law University, Gandhinagar.

Second place: Abhishek Paliwal, Ashish Singh, Ramjas College, Delhi

Third place: Ankur Agraj, Aditya Singh, Campus Law Centre, Delhi University

Watch the recording of the National Finals here:

Read about the previous editions of ConQuest below: 

ConQuest 2016

ConQuest 2017

Read about the following editions of ConQuest below: 

ConQuest 2019

ConQuest 2020

ConQuest 2022