ConQuest 2020 took place in the month of October.

For the first time ever, ConQuest, India’s premier national quiz on the Constitution, history and politics, went completely online. This change in format was brought about because of the COVID-19 pandemic.

This allowed undergraduate and graduate students from all disciplines across the world to participate in ConQuest 2020. Over 180 3-member teams registered for the preliminary rounds which were organised by region over the course of 3-4 October. Eight teams from each regional round then qualified for the knockout rounds where they were matched up in groups of eight across 4 days from 10-18 October. 

Preliminary rounds:

Among the 56 teams from the North Regional Round, the following eight made to the next round — Shaheed Bhagat Singh College; St. Stephens; University School of Law and Legal Studies, Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University; Hindu College; Delhi School of Journalism; Ramjas College; Sri Venkateswara College; and two teams from Dr. Ram Manohar Lohiya National Law University.

The South Regional Round, too, saw 56 teams battling it out. The top eight teams include two teams from National Law School of India University, Bangalore; 2 teams from School of Law Christ; NALSAR; Indian Institute of Technology, Madras; The Tata Institute of Social Sciences, Hyderabad and St Joseph’s College (Autonomous).

Out of the 35 teams from the West Regional Round, the ones that made it to the next level were: Government Law College; NMIMS Kirit P Mehta School of Law; ILS Law College, Pune; two teams from the National Law Institute University, Bhopal; two teams from Symbiosis Law School, Pune and the Indian Institute of Management, Ahmedabad.

The East Regional Rounds saw 36 teams participate. The top eight teams that made it to the next round are two teams from the West Bengal National University of Juridical Sciences, Kolkata; Chanakya National Law University; National Institute of Technology, Jamshedpur; two teams from National Law University-Odisha; National University of Study and Research in Law, Ranchi and Jogesh Chandra Chaudhuri Law College.

Watch the Preliminary Round results and discussion here: 

Knockout rounds:

The eight teams that participated in the first knockout included the National University of Study and Research in Law, Ranchi; a team from West Bengal National University of Juridical Sciences; Shaheed Bhagat Singh College, New Delhi; St Stephen’s, New Delhi; and one team each from Symbiosis Law School, Pune, the National Law Institute University, Bhopal, the National Law School of India University, Bengaluru and NALSAR, Hyderabad.

The two teams that qualified were Delhi’s St. Stephen’s, with 14,377 points, and West Bengal’s NUJS, with 12,457 points.

The eight teams that took part in the second knockout included one from West Bengal’s NUJS; Chanakya National Law University, Patna; University School of Law and Legal Studies, New Delhi; Hindu College, New Delhi; a team from Symbiosis Law School, Pune; Indian Institute of Management, Ahmedabad; The Tata Institute of Social Sciences, Hyderabad and St Joseph’s College (Autonomous).

The two teams that qualified were Symbiosis Law School, with 12,052 points, and Hindu College, with 10,691 points.

The 16 teams that participated in the third and fourth knockout rounds were National Law University, Odisha; Jogesh Chandra Chaudhuri Law College, Kolkata; Delhi School of Journalism; Delhi University’s Ramjas College and Sri Venkateswara College; Indian Law Society’s Law College, Pune; National Law Institute University, Bhopal; National Law School of India University, Bengaluru; School of Law Christ University, Bengaluru; Indian Institute of Technology, Madras; National Institute of Technology, Jamshedpur; Dr Ram Manohar Lohia National Law University, Lucknow; Government Law College, Mumbai and Kirit P. Mehta School of Law, Mumbai.

In the third knockout round, Ramjas College with 13,521 points and NLSIU Bengaluru with 12,794 points qualified for the finals.

In the fourth knockout round, Government Law College Mumbai with 14,758 and NIT Jamshedpur with 14,234 points claimed spots in the Grand Finale.

Watch the Knockout rounds here: 

Knockout round 1: 

Knockout round 2:

Knockout round 3:

Knockout round 4:

National Finals:

The teams that qualified for the Grand Finale are – St. Stephen’s College, New Delhi (Lawstephanians)l; WBNUJS, Kolkata (NUJS); Symbiosis Law College, Pune (Quaranteam); Hindu College, New Delhi (Hinduites); NLSIU, Bengaluru (Fundamentally Right); Ramjas College, New Delhi (ConQuest ConQuest); Government Law College, Mumbai (Smarty Pints); NIT, Jamshedpur (ProCons)

First place: Government Law College, Mumbai

Second place: NIT Jamshedpur

Third place: St. Stephen’s College, New Delhi

Watch the National Finals here:

Read about the previous editions of ConQuest below: 

ConQuest 2016

ConQuest 2017

ConQuest 2018

ConQuest 2019

Read about the following edition of ConQuest below: 

ConQuest 2022